Homebrew Results 2016

Competition Results for Best Florida Beer HB 2016
There were 549 judged entries in 35 Medal groups
Light Lager Sponsors:

Pinellas Ale Works

Light Lager (19 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Jim Barrie 1st 5C: German Helles Exportbier Gainesville Gold Hogtown Brewers (Gainesville, FL)
Jim Barrie 2nd 4A: Munich Helles Liquid Gold Hogtown Brewers (Gainesville, FL)
Jim Barrie 3rd 2A: International Pale Lager International Pale Lager Hogtown Brewers (Gainesville, FL)
Pilsner Sponsors:

Pilsner Urquell

Pilsner (9 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Mike Radford 1st 3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager Blended Albatross Fuel can’t melt steel beams Central Florida Homebrewers (Orlando, FL)
Jim Barrie 2nd 5D: German Pils Big Pluckin Pils Hogtown Brewers (Gainesville, FL)
David Somers 3rd 3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager Sun Shower Brew Club of Seminole County (Lake Mary, FL)
European Amber Lager Sponsors:

motorworks

European Amber Lager (11 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Jesse Johnson 1st 3C: Czech Amber Lager Ceske Amber Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (Jacksonville, FL)
Preston Dolinger
CoBrewer: Preston Dolinger
2nd 6A: Marzen None
David Somers 3rd 7A: Vienna Lager Vendetta Brew Club of Seminole County (Lake Mary, FL)
Dark Lager Sponsors:

Barley Mow Brewing

Dark Lager (6 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Mike Radford 2nd 8A: Munich Dunkel Dunkel Central Florida Homebrewers (Orlando, FL)
Dave Kmietek 3rd 8B: Schwarzbier Who’s with Schwartz? Dunedin Brewers Guild (Dunedin, FL)
Bock Sponsors:

Rapp Brewing

Bock (7 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Gregory Brown 1st 9B: Eisbock Eisbock #2 Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Preston Dolinger
CoBrewer: Preston Dolinger
2nd 9A: Doppelbock Prestonator None
Aaron Collins
CoBrewer: Dan Markey
3rd 9B: Eisbock Doppelganger Eisbock Space Coast Assoc. for the Advancement of Zymurgy (Rockledge, FL)
LIght Hybrid Beer Sponsors:

Beer and Winemakers Pantry

LIght Hybrid Beer (25 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Mark Stober 1st 5B: Kolsch Pasco Kolsch Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL)
Vikram Sriram
CoBrewer: Vik Sriram
2nd 5B: Kolsch I’m Catching a Kolsch Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Saint Petersburg, FL)
Todd Bogner 3rd 1C: Cream Ale Cluster F%ck Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Saint Petersburg, FL)
Amber Hybrid Beer Sponsors:

JDub

Amber Hybrid Beer (12 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Jesse Johnson 1st 7B: Altbier With Love from CASK Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (Jacksonville, FL)
David Somers 2nd 19B: California Common East Coast Envy Brew Club of Seminole County (Lake Mary, FL)
Mark Stober 3rd 7B: Altbier Gestalt Alt Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL)
English Pale Ale Sponsors:

Museum of Fine Arts, St Pete

English Pale Ale (8 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Nicholas Stephens 1st 11C: Strong Bitter An ESB Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
George Taylor
CoBrewer: Mary Taylor
2nd 11B: Best Bitter Brandon Bootleggers Homebrew Club, Inc. (Brandon, FL)
Gregory Brown 3rd 11A: Ordinary Bitter Ordinary Bitter Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Scottish and Irish Ale Sponsors:

Beer and Winemakers Pantry

Scottish and Irish Ale (13 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Gregory Brown 1st 17C: Wee Heavy Wee Heavy Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
John Keane 2nd 15A: Irish Red Ale Irish Sorta Red Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (Jacksonville, FL)
Mike Lee 3rd 17C: Wee Heavy Scotland the Brave Suncoast Barley Mashers (Clearwater, FL)
American Pale Ale Sponsors:

Tampa Bay Brewing

American Pale Ale (21 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Marc Powell 1st 18B: American Pale Ale Born Again Dunedin Brewers Guild (Dunedin, FL)
Scott Harper
CoBrewer: Corey Harper
2nd 18B: American Pale Ale Heart of Glass None
Jack Shannon 3rd 18B: American Pale Ale Alicia Pale Ale Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Other American Ale Sponsors:

3 Daughters Brewery

Other American Ale (13 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Adam Behring
CoBrewer: Adam Behring
1st 19A: American Amber Ale The Silverback None
Maggie Seitz
CoBrewer: Tom Seitz
2nd 19C: American Brown Ale Honey Bee Special Hangar 41 Brew Club (Fort Myers, FL)
Kevin Shaw 3rd 19C: American Brown Ale Brownie Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Saint Petersburg, FL)
English Brown Ale Sponsors:

Wop’s Hops Brewing

English Brown Ale (8 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Robert Bandl
CoBrewer: Lisa Bandl
1st 13A: Dark Mild On a lighter note Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Saint Petersburg, FL)
Jim Barrie 2nd 13B: British Brown Ale BrownBrown Hogtown Brewers (Gainesville, FL)
Porter Sponsors:

Vetter Brew Homebrewing

Porter (9 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Thomas Tanner
CoBrewer: Tom Tanner
1st 9C: Baltic Porter Beer Can Island Brewers (Apollo Beach, FL)
Steven Wilson 2nd 20A: American Porter Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Saint Petersburg, FL)
Ryan Tompkins
CoBrewer: Ryan Tompkins
3rd 9C: Baltic Porter Hey Porter Brick City Brewers (Ocala, FL)
Stout Sponsors:

Wynwood Brewing Company

Stout (10 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Brian Bickel 1st 15C: Irish Extra Stout About Face Stout Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL)
Kent Reuille 2nd 16A: Sweet Stout Late to the show Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL)
Aaron Collins
CoBrewer: Delania Collins
3rd 15B: Irish Stout Flennigan’s Wake Space Coast Assoc. for the Advancement of Zymurgy (Rockledge, FL)
Strong Stout Sponsors:

Vetter Brew Homebrewing

Strong Stout (24 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
David Somers 1st 16D: Foreign Extra Stout Crazy Neighbor Brew Club of Seminole County (Lake Mary, FL)
Thomas Tanner
CoBrewer: Tom Tanner
2nd 20C: Imperial Stout Lev Andropov’s Uncle Beer Can Island Brewers (Apollo Beach, FL)
Michael Howarth
CoBrewer: Michael Howarth
3rd 20C: Imperial Stout The Sweetest Death Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL)
American IPA Sponsors:

Coppertail Brewing

American IPA (16 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Scott Harper
CoBrewer: Scott And Corey Harper
1st 21A: American IPA Sunshine skIPA None
Virgil Wasko 2nd 21A: American IPA Thirsty Turtle American IPA Dunedin Brewers Guild (Dunedin, FL)
James Wright 3rd 21A: American IPA Azacca IPA 2 Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
India Pale Ale Sponsors:

Tampa Bay Brewing

India Pale Ale (11 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Ryan Tompkins
CoBrewer: Ryan Tompkins
1st 22A: Double IPA CPO Brick City Brewers (Ocala, FL)
Brian Bickel 2nd 22A: Double IPA Come Sail Away Double IPA Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL)
Bob Walker 3rd 12C: English IPA Starman Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Saint Petersburg, FL)
Specialty IPA Sponsors:

Escape Brewing Company

Specialty IPA (15 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Michael Howarth
CoBrewer: Michael Howarth
1st 21B: Specialty IPA Sazzy Blonde IPA Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL)
Chris Hart 2nd 21B: Specialty IPA Concrete Elephant Hogtown Brewers (Gainesville, FL)
Marshall Hendrickson
CoBrewer: Asbjorn Gerlach
3rd 21B: Specialty IPA Mala Yerba IPA None
German Wheat and Rye Beer Sponsors:

Mr. Dunderbaks

German Wheat and Rye Beer (13 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Robert Bandl
CoBrewer: Lisa Bandl
1st 10C: Weizenbock Banana Fuel Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Saint Petersburg, FL)
Chris Roane
CoBrewer: Chris Roane/ Tony Cochon
2nd 10C: Weizenbock Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Belgian and French Ale Sponsors:

Saint Somewhere Brewing

Belgian and French Ale (30 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Shaun Newman 1st 26A: Trappist Single Todd Bogner’s urinalysis sample Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (Jacksonville, FL)
Jim Radtke 2nd 24B: Belgian Pale Ale Padre’s Patersbier Hogtown Brewers (Gainesville, FL)
Christopher Goller
CoBrewer: Brandi Goller
3rd 25B: Saison Saison Lakeland Brewers Guild (Lakeland, FL)
Sour Ale Sponsors:

Arkane Aleworks

Sour Ale (15 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Gregory Brown 1st 23A: Berliner Weisse Berliner weisse #1 Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Rob Baynard 2nd 23D: Lambic Golden Sours None
Daniel Raynes 3rd 23E: Gueuze Goatse Gueuze Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Belgian Strong Ale Sponsors:

Six Ten Brewing

Belgian Strong Ale (26 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Michael Moussa 1st 25A: Belgian Blond Ale Miami Area Society of Homebrewers (MASH) (Miami, FL)
David Somers 2nd 26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale Twin Fawns Brew Club of Seminole County (Lake Mary, FL)
Jim Barrie 3rd 26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale Monk Mafia Quad Hogtown Brewers (Gainesville, FL)
Strong Ale Sponsors:

Pair O Dice Brewing

Strong Ale (18 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Scott Audette 1st 17D: English Barleywine Olde E None
Gregory Brown 2nd 17B: Old Ale Old Ale Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Matt Neilson
CoBrewer: Jamie Barichivich
3rd 17D: English Barleywine 2014 KoTBW Hogtown Brewers (Gainesville, FL)
Fruit Beer Sponsors:

Marker 48 Brewing

Fruit Beer (30 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Manny Roque 1st 29A: Fruit Beer If You Like Pina Coladas… None
George Taylor
CoBrewer: Mary Taylor
2nd 29A: Fruit Beer Brandon Bootleggers Homebrew Club, Inc. (Brandon, FL)
Brian Bickel 3rd 29A: Fruit Beer Pineapple Wheat Ale Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL)
Belgian Golden Strong Ale Sponsors:

De Bine

Belgian Golden Strong Ale (6 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Virgil Wasko 1st 25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale Thirsty Turtle Belgian Strong Ale Dunedin Brewers Guild (Dunedin, FL)
Gregory Brown 2nd 25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale Belgian Golden Strong #2 Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Danny Reid 3rd 25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale Roll Tide Y’all – Golden Strong Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer Sponsors:

Bowigens Beer Company

Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (28 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Marc Powell 1st 30A: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer Dunedin Brewers Guild (Dunedin, FL)
Mike Lee 2nd 30A: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer Big Cypress Suncoast Barley Mashers (Clearwater, FL)
Tyler Rosenberg 3rd 30A: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer Geddy Brew Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Smoke-Flavored And Wood-Aged Beer Sponsors:

Rapp Brewing

Smoke-Flavored And Wood-Aged Beer (12 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Robert Bandl
CoBrewer: Lisa Bandl
1st 33A: Wood-Aged Beer Fine As Wine Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Saint Petersburg, FL)
Dave Kirsten
CoBrewer: Bob Billany
2nd 6B: Rauchbier Das Smoked Beer Miami Area Society of Homebrewers (MASH) (Miami, FL)
Thomas Tanner
CoBrewer: Tom Tanner
3rd 33A: Wood-Aged Beer Beer Can Island Brewers (Apollo Beach, FL)
Historical Beer Sponsors:

Arkane Aleworks

Historical Beer (15 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Kreis Holland 1st 27: Historical Beer Central Florida Homebrewers (Orlando, FL)
Virgil Wasko 2nd 27: Historical Beer Thirsty Turtle Classic American Pilsner Dunedin Brewers Guild (Dunedin, FL)
Zak Slagle 3rd 27: Historical Beer Chris Cook’s Favorite Beer Hogtown Brewers (Gainesville, FL)
American Wild Ale Sponsors:

HIFI Homebrew and BBQ supply

American Wild Ale (31 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Danny Reid 1st 28C: Wild Specialty Beer Roll Tide Y’all – Watermelon Berliner Weisse Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Kevin Shaw 2nd 28A: Brett Beer D.A.R.E. To Keep Kids Off Dregs Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Saint Petersburg, FL)
Kenneth Jordan 3rd 28A: Brett Beer Pool Shed Red Rye IPA Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (Jacksonville, FL)
Specialty Beer Sponsors:

81 Bay

Specialty Beer (34 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Gary Holmer 1st 34C: Experimental Beer Azacca IPL with Grapefruit Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Gregory Brown 2nd 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Bourbon Barrel Imperial Stout Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Gary Holmer 3rd 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Doghouse whiskey Dopplebock Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Traditional Mead Sponsors:

Cigar City Cider and Mead

Traditional Mead (8 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Chris Seney
CoBrewer: Chris
1st M1C: Sweet Mead Beeswax Blossom None
Mike Radford 2nd M1C: Sweet Mead Mead guy sweet mead Central Florida Homebrewers (Orlando, FL)
John Sather 3rd M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead Slow Starter Central Florida Homebrewers (Orlando, FL)
Fruit Mead Sponsors:

Webb Honey

Fruit Mead (12 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Mike Radford 1st M2B: Pyment Liquid grape bird diaper Central Florida Homebrewers (Orlando, FL)
Mike Radford 2nd M2C: Berry Mead 2013 Mead guy mead Central Florida Homebrewers (Orlando, FL)
Jonathan Freedman
CoBrewer: Terrie Vasilopoulos
3rd M2C: Berry Mead Berry Mead Hogtown Brewers (Gainesville, FL)
Spice and Specialty Mead Sponsors:

Museum of Fine Arts, St Pete

Spice and Specialty Mead (10 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Trevor Bernier
CoBrewer: Julie And Trevor Bernier
1st M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead Habricot Fizz Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Saint Petersburg, FL)
Chris Nicholson
CoBrewer: Chrissypedia
2nd M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead Floral Woody Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL)
Gregory Brown 3rd M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead Apple Orchard Mead #7 Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Standard Cider and Perry Sponsors:

Cigar City Cider and Mead

Standard Cider and Perry (13 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Gregory Brown 1st C1A: New World Cider Medium Sweet Cider Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Robert Treadway
CoBrewer: Treadway
2nd C1A: New World Cider Big Al’s Cider Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Paul Sorice 3rd C1A: New World Cider Old Mill Cider Batch 3 Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Saint Petersburg, FL)
Specialty Cider and Perry Sponsors:

Mad Beach Craft Brewing

Specialty Cider and Perry (11 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Paul Sorice 1st C2F: Specialty Cider/Perry Old Mill Hungry Oak Monster Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Saint Petersburg, FL)
Paul Sorice 2nd C2B: Cider with Other Fruit Old Mill Welcome Home Spongebob Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Saint Petersburg, FL)
Trevor Bernier
CoBrewer: Juile And Trevor Bernier
3rd C2B: Cider with Other Fruit She’s My Cherry Pie Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Saint Petersburg, FL)
Best Of Show – Beer Sponsors:

Big Storm Brewery

Best Of Show – Beer
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Mike Radford 1st 3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager Blended Albatross Fuel can’t melt steel beams Central Florida Homebrewers (Orlando, FL)
Nicholas Stephens 2nd 11C: Strong Bitter An ESB Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Kreis Holland 3rd 27: Historical Beer Central Florida Homebrewers (Orlando, FL)
Best Of Show – Mead/Cider
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Trevor Bernier
CoBrewer: Julie And Trevor Bernier
1st M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead Habricot Fizz Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Saint Petersburg, FL)
Paul Sorice 2nd C2F: Specialty Cider/Perry Old Mill Hungry Oak Monster Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Saint Petersburg, FL)
Gregory Brown 3rd C1A: New World Cider Medium Sweet Cider Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Heavy Medal – Brewer
Brewer Name Medal Total Points Medal Details
Gregory Brown 1st Total points: 20 9 medals: 1st:4 2nd:3 3rd:2
Mike Radford 2nd Total points: 15 6 medals: BOSBeer1st:1 1st:2 2nd:3
Jim Barrie 3rd Total points: 11 6 medals: 1st:1 2nd:3 3rd:2
Heavy Medal – Club
Club Name Medal Total Points Medal Details
Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL) 1st Total points: 41 21 medals: BOSBeer2nd:1 1st:7 2nd:5 3rd:8
Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Saint Petersburg, FL) 2nd Total points: 29 15 medals: BOSMead/Cider1st:1 1st:5 2nd:4 3rd:5
Central Florida Homebrewers (Orlando, FL) 3rd Total points: 20 9 medals: BOSBeer1st:1 BOSBeer3rd:1 1st:3 2nd:3 3rd:1