Homebrew Results 2015

Competition Results for Best Florida Beer HB 2015
There were 543 judged entries in 28 Medal groups
Light Lager (10 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Jim Barrie
CoBrewer: Derek Miles
1st 1D: Munich Helles Liquid Gold Hogtown Brewers (Gainesville, FL)
Robert Westbrook 2nd 1D: Munich Helles Helles to ya! Lakeland Brewers Guild (Lakeland, FL)
Jesse Johnson 3rd 1C: Premium American Lager I Ain’t Your Bud Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (Jacksonville, FL)
Pilsner (11 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Edward DeCambra 1st 2C: Classic American Pilsner Take-Two Pils Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Bob Bridges 2nd 2B: Bohemian Pilsener Smackdown #1 Suncoast Barley Mashers (Clearwater, FL)
European Amber Lager (12 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Chris Hart 1st 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen Blocktoberfest Hogtown Brewers (Gainesville, FL)
Shaun Newman
CoBrewer: Jay Stockton
2nd 3A: Vienna Lager Steven Bloomfield Copied My Recipe Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (Jacksonville, FL)
Steve Bloomfield 3rd 3A: Vienna Lager Better Than Shauns Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (Jacksonville, FL)
Dark Lager (6 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Robert Bandl
CoBrewer: Lisa Bandl
1st 4C: Schwarzbier Dark Side Of The Moon Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Saint Petersburg, FL)
Jeff Belot 2nd 4B: Munich Dunkel Dunk Your Face Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Saint Petersburg, FL)
Michael Stinson 3rd 4C: Schwarzbier Black Friday Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Bock (7 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Todd Bogner 1st 5C: Doppelbock Gladiator Suncoast Barley Mashers (Clearwater, FL)
Mark Slater 2nd 5A: Maibock/Helles Bock Snowball’s Chance Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (Jacksonville, FL)
Gregory Brown 3rd 5D: Eisbock Eisbock Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Light Hybrid Beer (24 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Daniel Klingman 1st 6C: Kolsch Just Another Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL)
Josh Roberts 2nd 6B: Blonde Ale Dishwater Blonde Ale St.Pete Home Brew Club (Saint Petersburg, FL)
Gary Holmer
CoBrewer: Robb Johnson
3rd 6C: Kolsch Doghouse Kolsch Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Amber Hybrid Beer (11 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Gregory Patterson 1st 7C: Dusseldorf Altbier Das Alt Haus Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Frank Vanloon 2nd 7A: North German Altbier Ctrl Alt Drink Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL)
Daniel Klingman 3rd 7B: California Common Beer Not So Common Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL)
English Pale Ale (14 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
George Taylor
CoBrewer: Mary Taylor
1st 8B: Special/Best/Premium Bitter Brandon Bootleggers Homebrew Club, Inc. (Brandon, FL)
Laurie Bridges 2nd 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) Olde Brit Pale Suncoast Barley Mashers (Clearwater, FL)
Daniel Klingman 3rd 8B: Special/Best/Premium Bitter Beyond The Pale Ale Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL)
Scottish/Irish Ale (20 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
John Hampp
CoBrewer: Mark Cocco
1st 9E: Strong Scotch Ale Byrning Haggis Treasure Coast Brewmasters (Port Saint Lucie, FL)
Brian Peterson 2nd 9C: Scottish Export 80/- Scottish Ale Lakeland Brewers Guild (Lakeland, FL)
Michael Cohen
CoBrewer: Phil Langford, Mike Thompson
3rd 9E: Strong Scotch Ale MacClanahan’s Madman Ale Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL)
American Ale (42 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Scott Whisler 1st 10A: American Pale Ale Anita Bath with Citra Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (Jacksonville, FL)
Frank Vanloon 2nd 10C: American Brown Ale Granola Brown Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL)
Gary Holmer
CoBrewer: Robb Johnson
3rd 10A: American Pale Ale Doghouse PizzAle Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
English Brown Ale (7 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Scott Greenwood 1st 11C: Northern English Brown Ale Greenwoods northern english Palm Beach Draughtsmen (Boynton Beach, FL)
Dean Palmer 2nd 11A: Mild Session Squirrel Dunedin Brewers Guild (Dunedin, FL)
Seth Alan Kuiper
CoBrewer: Jesse Lee Kuiper
3rd 11A: Mild I Shot a Squirrel and it fell into my Wort Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL)
Porter (20 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Ryan Lapete 1st 12C: Baltic Porter Wheelhouse North Florida Brewers League (Tallahassee, FL)
Sheila Jackson
CoBrewer: Paul Jackson
2nd 12B: Robust Porter Crammond Porter Central Florida Homebrewers (Orlando, FL)
Erick Viera 3rd 12C: Baltic Porter The Dark Side Pompano Beach Hopaholics (Pompano Beach, FL)
Stout (43 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Aaron Smith 1st 13B: Sweet Stout Beer Religion Milk Stout None
Mike Lee 2nd 13F: Imperial Stout Moscow Madness Suncoast Barley Mashers (Clearwater, FL)
Michael Stinson 3rd 13B: Sweet Stout Milk Stout Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
India Pale Ale (36 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Mike Lee 1st 14B: American IPA Wheres Parker? Suncoast Barley Mashers (Clearwater, FL)
Todd Bogner 2nd 14C: Imperial IPA Blitzkrieg Hop Suncoast Barley Mashers (Clearwater, FL)
Brian Bickel
CoBrewer: John Bubonic
3rd 14C: Imperial IPA Bubonic 2x IPA Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL)
German Wheat/Rye Beer (15 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Dave Kirsten
CoBrewer: Bob Billany
1st 15C: Weizenbock Weiss Guys Miami Area Society of Homebrewers (MASH) (Miami, FL)
Erick Viera 2nd 15A: Weizen/Weissbier Weissbier, yah? Pompano Beach Hopaholics (Pompano Beach, FL)
Mark Slater 3rd 15A: Weizen/Weissbier He’s not Hefe, he’s my Brother Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (Jacksonville, FL)
Belgian/French Ale (36 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Rick Lindburg
CoBrewer: David Lundquist
1st 16A: Witbier Kiss My Belgian White Ale North Florida Brewers League (Tallahassee, FL)
Adam Perdue 2nd 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale BGS Brew Club of Seminole County (Lake Mary, FL)
Vincent Giordano 3rd 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale Noel Suncoast Barley Mashers (Clearwater, FL)
Sour Ale (17 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Daniel Raynes 1st 17E: Gueuze Meat spin dot com Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Kevin Shaw 2nd 17A: Berliner Weisse Sunshine Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Saint Petersburg, FL)
Belgian Strong Ale (30 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Edward DeCambra 1st 18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale Obfuscation Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Chad Boggs
CoBrewer: Chris Brennan
2nd 18B: Belgian Dubbel BF Belgian Dubbel Lakeland Brewers Guild (Lakeland, FL)
Chris Hanel 3rd 18A: Belgian Blond Ale Savoureux Blond Ale Fort Lauderdale Area Brewers (Fort Lauderdale, FL)
Strong Ale (17 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Matthew Mckinnon 1st 19A: Old Ale old Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Matthew Mckinnon 2nd 19C: American Barleywine 055 Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Jaclyn Rothberg
CoBrewer: Michael Blackmon
3rd 19B: English Barleywine Sleeping Mike Hogtown Brewers (Gainesville, FL)
Fruit Beer (11 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Etienne Bourgeois
CoBrewer: Bill Whitten
1st 20: Fruit Beer Columbian Exchange Lager Treasure Coast Brewmasters (Port Saint Lucie, FL)
Bruce Roth 2nd 20: Fruit Beer Squeeze My Lemons Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL)
Joe Eibler 3rd 20: Fruit Beer ss 58 None
Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (44 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Christopher Goller
CoBrewer: Brandi Goller
1st 21A: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer Chocolate Milk Stout Lakeland Brewers Guild (Lakeland, FL)
Gary Holmer
CoBrewer: Robb Johnson
2nd 21A: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer Doghouse Vanilla Porter Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Michael Stinson 3rd 21A: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer Mole Milk Stout Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Smoke/Wood-Aged Beer (27 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Keith Howard 1st 22B: Other Smoked Beer Incinerator SW (Fla) Ale + Mead Posse (SWAMP) (Fort Myers, FL)
Mike Lee 2nd 22C: Wood-Aged Beer Oak aged Moscow Madness Suncoast Barley Mashers (Clearwater, FL)
Seth Alan Kuiper
CoBrewer: Matthew Mckinnon And Bill Barrett
3rd 22C: Wood-Aged Beer B.A.R.I.S. Yeltsin Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL)
Specialty Beer (28 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Rob Baynard 1st 23: Specialty Beer Good ‘n Juicy None
Topher Mcalexander 2nd 23: Specialty Beer Mango Habanero Berliner Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Saint Petersburg, FL)
Gottfried {Fred} Floer
CoBrewer: Fred
3rd 23: Specialty Beer Session IPA Hangar 41 Brew Club (Fort Myers, FL)
Traditional Mead (12 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Wayne Dalton 1st 24C: Sweet Mead Orange Blossom Mead Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Saint Petersburg, FL)
Josh Roberts 2nd 24C: Sweet Mead Sweet Odin’s Bile St.Pete Home Brew Club (Saint Petersburg, FL)
Watkins Robert 3rd 24B: Semi-Sweet Mead Central Florida Homebrewers (Orlando, FL)
Melomel (Fruit Mead) (8 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Allan Myers 1st 25C: Other Fruit Melomel Limon Chino Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Scott Behrens 2nd 25C: Other Fruit Melomel Piney the Apple None
Carie Shaffer 3rd 25A: Cyser (Apple Melomel) Cyser Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Other Mead (5 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Scott Behrens 1st 26A: Metheglin Vanilla None
Kreis Holland 2nd 26A: Metheglin Central Florida Homebrewers (Orlando, FL)
Chris Nicholson 3rd 26C: Open Category Mead Bloomin’ Woody Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL)
Standard Cider/Perry (13 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Paul Sorice 1st 27A: Common Cider Old Mill Hard Cider Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Saint Petersburg, FL)
Sheila Jackson
CoBrewer: Paul Jackson
2nd 27A: Common Cider Jack’s Cider Central Florida Homebrewers (Orlando, FL)
Jim Radtke 3rd 27A: Common Cider Caravel Cider Hogtown Brewers (Gainesville, FL)
Specialty Cider/Perry (17 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Allan Myers 1st 28B: Fruit Cider BBAC Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Sheila Jackson
CoBrewer: Paul Jackson
2nd 28D: Other Specialty Cider or Perry Ikea Cider Central Florida Homebrewers (Orlando, FL)
Wayne Dalton 3rd 28C: Apple Wine Grown Up Apple Juice Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Saint Petersburg, FL)
Best Of Show – Beer
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Keith Howard 1st 22B: Other Smoked Beer Incinerator SW (Fla) Ale + Mead Posse (SWAMP) (Fort Myers, FL)
Mike Lee 2nd 14B: American IPA Wheres Parker? Suncoast Barley Mashers (Clearwater, FL)
Daniel Raynes 3rd 17E: Gueuze Meat spin dot com Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Best Of Show – Mead/Cider
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Wayne Dalton 1st 24C: Sweet Mead Orange Blossom Mead Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Saint Petersburg, FL)
Allan Myers 2nd 25C: Other Fruit Melomel Limon Chino Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Paul Sorice 3rd 27A: Common Cider Old Mill Hard Cider Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Saint Petersburg, FL)
Heavy Medal – Brewer
Brewer Name Medal Total Points Medal Details
Mike Lee 1st Total points: 9 4 medals: BOSBeer2nd:1 1st:1 2nd:2
Keith Howard 2nd Total points: 6 2 medals: BOSBeer1st:1 1st:1
Allan Myers 2nd Total points: 6 2 medals: 1st:2
Edward DeCambra 2nd Total points: 6 2 medals: 1st:2
Sheila Jackson 2nd Total points: 6 3 medals: 2nd:3
Heavy Medal – Club
Club Name Medal Total Points Medal Details
Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL) 1st Total points: 33 17 medals: BOSBeer3rd:1 1st:7 2nd:2 3rd:7
Suncoast Barley Mashers (Clearwater, FL) 2nd Total points: 19 9 medals: BOSBeer2nd:1 1st:2 2nd:5 3rd:1
Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Saint Petersburg, FL) 3rd Total points: 17 8 medals: BOSMead/Cider1st:1 1st:3 2nd:3 3rd:1