2017 Results

There were 466 judged entries in 37 Medal groups
Standard American Beer Sponsors:
HiFi Homebrew and BBQ supply
Grindhaus

Standard American Beer (6 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Jesse Johnson 1st 1A: American Light Lager ‘Mercia Beer Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (CASK) (Jacksonville, FL)
Stuart Drymon 2nd 1C: Cream Ale Sanibel Stoop None
Elliot Meyer
CoBrewer: Allen Hicks
3rd 1D: American Wheat Beer Brush Fire Brewers Anonymous (Orlando, FL)
International Lager Sponsors:

Pilsner Urquell

International Lager (5 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Stan Buhring 1st 2B: International Amber Lager Red Leg Amber Lager Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Seminole, FL)
Michael Stinson 2nd 2A: International Pale Lager Wall Buster Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
John Keane 3rd 2B: International Amber Lager J’Ville Amber Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (CASK) (Jacksonville, FL)
Czech Lager Sponsors:

Pilsner Urquell

Czech Lager (9 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Rigoberto Padua 1st 3A: Czech Pale Lager Chickity Czech Yourself Pilsner St.Pete Home Brew Club (Saint Petersburg, FL)
John Keane 2nd 3A: Czech Pale Lager Tall pale and Czechoslovakian Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (CASK) (Jacksonville, FL)
Paul Sorice 3rd 3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager I can’t believe it’s Gluten Reduced Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Seminole, FL)
Pale Malty European Lager Sponsors:

Ink We Print Shirts

Pale Malty European Lager (6 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Sean Swartz 1st 4A: Munich Helles Swartzbrau Helles Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Seminole, FL)
Jesse Johnson 2nd 4A: Munich Helles I’m Hoping John Keane Didn’t Enter this Category Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (CASK) (Jacksonville, FL)
Shaun Stewart 3rd 4B: Festbier Get Steined Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (CASK) (Jacksonville, FL)
Pale Bitter European Beer Sponsors:

Escape Brewing Company

Pale Bitter European Beer (12 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
John Keane 1st 5D: German Pils PUB Tampa’s other, other club. Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (CASK) (Jacksonville, FL)
Shaun Newman 2nd 5B: Kolsch Me and Bob Bandl are headed to 2001 Odyssey if anyone wants to hop in the Uber. Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (CASK) (Jacksonville, FL)
Jorge Quintana 3rd 5B: Kolsch Kolsch None
Amber Malty European Lager Sponsors:

3 Daughters Brewery

Amber Malty European Lager (11 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Mark Stober 1st 6B: Rauchbier Thanks for the smoke Jeff Gladish! Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL)
John Keane 2nd 6A: Marzen Hunt for the red Oktober Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (CASK) (Jacksonville, FL)
Scott Klueppel 3rd 6A: Marzen Klüppelbräu Märzen Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (CASK) (Jacksonville, FL)
Amber Bitter European Beer Sponsors:

Motorworks Brewing

Amber Bitter European Beer (10 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Michael Stinson 1st 7A: Vienna Lager Aric Parker’s Best Recipe Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Jesse Johnson 2nd 7B: Altbier Das Alt! Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (CASK) (Jacksonville, FL)
David Somers 3rd 7A: Vienna Lager Vendetta Brew Club of Seminole County (Lake Mary, FL)
Dark European Lager Sponsors:

Beer and Winemakers Pantry

Dark European Lager (8 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Tyler Rosenberg 1st 8A: Munich Dunkel Acolyte Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
John Keane 2nd 8B: Schwarzbier Bandl and Bogner are secretly altleft Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (CASK) (Jacksonville, FL)
Mark Stober 3rd 8B: Schwarzbier Stober Schwartz 2012 Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL)
Strong European Beer Sponsors:

Rapp Brewing

Strong European Beer (6 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Thomas Tanner
CoBrewer: Tom Tanner
1st 9C: Baltic Porter Tom Tanner Beer Can Island Brewers (Apollo Beach, FL)
Tyler Rosenberg 2nd 9A: Doppelbock Exsanguinator Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
David Somers 3rd 9C: Baltic Porter Strong’s BP Brew Club of Seminole County (Lake Mary, FL)
German Wheat Beer Sponsors:

Mr. Dunderbaks

German Wheat Beer (11 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Preston Dolinger
CoBrewer: Adam Lewis
1st 10A: Weissbier Prestonweizen Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Seminole, FL)
Mark Stober 2nd 10A: Weissbier dieses ist reale bayerische hefeweiss Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL)
Macorix Perera
CoBrewer: Alejandro Perez
3rd 10A: Weissbier Jefa 3.0 Miami Area Society of Homebrewers (MASH) (Miami, FL)
British Bitter / Pale Commonwealth Sponsors:

Cueni Brewing Company

British Bitter / Pale Commonwealth (12 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
John Fox
CoBrewer: John Fox Jr.
1st 11C: Strong Bitter Nobody Does It Bitter High Springs Brewers (High Springs, FL)
Allen Kent 2nd 12A: British Golden Ale Golden Years Summer Ale Hogtown Brewers (Gainesville, FL)
John Keane 3rd 11B: Best Bitter More like OK Bitter Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (CASK) (Jacksonville, FL)
Brown British Beer Sponsors:

Mastry’s

Brown British Beer (12 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Robert Bandl
CoBrewer: Lisa Bandl
1st 13A: Dark Mild Catch my Drift Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Seminole, FL)
Mike Ryan 2nd 13B: British Brown Ale Draft Party Brown Ale Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Seminole, FL)
Nicholas Stephens 3rd 13B: British Brown Ale The British are Coming Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Scottish Ale Sponsors:

Cargill

Scottish Ale (7 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Robert Bandl
CoBrewer: Lisa Bandl
1st 14C: Scottish Export Big Scotty v5 Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Seminole, FL)
John Keane 2nd 14B: Scottish Heavy Big Bandl I mean Scotty Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (CASK) (Jacksonville, FL)
Paul Sorice 3rd 14A: Scottish Light Beach Kilt Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Seminole, FL)
Irish Beer Sponsors:

Beer and Winemakers Pantry

Irish Beer (8 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Robert Bandl
CoBrewer: Lisa Bandl
1st 15A: Irish Red Ale McGorey’s Legacy Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Seminole, FL)
Jesse Johnson 2nd 15A: Irish Red Ale Jeff’s Feckin’ Idea Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (CASK) (Jacksonville, FL)
Tyler Rosenberg 3rd 15C: Irish Extra Stout Seeker’s Folly Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Dark British Beer Sponsors:

Ink We Print Shirts

Dark British Beer (14 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Tyler Rosenberg 1st 16A: Sweet Stout Spirit Wolf Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Tyler Rosenberg 2nd 16A: Sweet Stout Geddy Brew Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Thomas Tanner
CoBrewer: Tom Tanner
3rd 16C: Tropical Stout Beer Can Island Brewers (Apollo Beach, FL)
Strong British Ale Sponsors:

Southern Brewing and Winemaking

Strong British Ale (10 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Seth Alan Kuiper
CoBrewer: Jesse Lee Kuiper
1st 17C: Wee Heavy Wee Heavy D and the Boyz Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL)
John Keane 2nd 17D: English Barleywine Old English Barleywine Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (CASK) (Jacksonville, FL)
Shaun Newman 3rd 17D: English Barleywine Feed The Kingdom Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (CASK) (Jacksonville, FL)
Pale American Ale Sponsors:

Tampa Bay Brewing

Pale American Ale (18 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Jon Ray 1st 18B: American Pale Ale Damn The IBU’s Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Elliot Meyer
CoBrewer: Allen Hicks
2nd 18B: American Pale Ale Pale Devil Brewers Anonymous (Orlando, FL)
Jesse Johnson 3rd 18A: Blonde Ale This Blonde Really Does Have More Fun Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (CASK) (Jacksonville, FL)
Amber and Brown American Beer Sponsors:

Barley Mow Brewing

Amber and Brown American Beer (10 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Nicholas Stephens 2nd 19B: California Common Accept the Common Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Jeffrey Hughes 3rd 19C: American Brown Ale WHAT’S UP PUB GUILD Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Seminole, FL)
American Porter and Stout Sponsors:

Vetter Brew Homebrewing

American Porter and Stout (14 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Elliot Meyer
CoBrewer: Allen Hicks
1st 20C: Imperial Stout Skin Hammer Brewers Anonymous (Orlando, FL)
Thomas Tanner
CoBrewer: Tom Tanner
2nd 20B: American Stout Beer Can Island Brewers (Apollo Beach, FL)
Mike Murphy 3rd 20A: American Porter NCB0008 Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (CASK) (Jacksonville, FL)
IPA Sponsors:

Tampa Bay Brewing

IPA (27 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Allen Kent 1st 21B: Specialty IPA Roaring Rye’it Hogtown Brewers (Gainesville, FL)
Jameson Beaver 2nd 21A: American IPA Brewers Anonymous (Orlando, FL)
Erik Will 3rd 21B: Specialty IPA Heady Nodder Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL)
Strong American Ale Sponsors:

Ink We Print Shirts

Strong American Ale (8 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Jeremy Johnson
CoBrewer: Jeremy Johnson
1st 22A: Double IPA P. Bay Summer IIPA None
Steven Wilson 2nd 22A: Double IPA Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Seminole, FL)
Norman Taylor
CoBrewer: Georgianna Taylor
3rd 22B: American Strong Ale Strong Like Mule Palm Beach Draughtsmen (Boynton Beach, FL)
European Sour Ale Sponsors:

Arkane Aleworks

European Sour Ale (12 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Gregory Brown 1st 23B: Flanders Red Ale Flander’s Red Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Tyler Rosenberg 2nd 23A: Berliner Weisse Bug Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Daniel Raynes 3rd 23F: Fruit Lambic Meat Spin Dot Com Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Belgian Ale Sponsors:

Saint Somewhere Brewing

Belgian Ale (7 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Jay Patel 1st 24C: Biere de Garde Garde Your Simcoe Brandon Bootleggers Homebrew Club, Inc. (Brandon, FL)
David Somers 2nd 24C: Biere de Garde Prairie Dog Palace Brew Club of Seminole County (Lake Mary, FL)
Dale Raven
CoBrewer: Dale Raven
3rd 24A: Witbier 1/2 WIT Jumpin’ Juniper Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Seminole, FL)
Strong Belgian Ale Sponsors:

Six Ten Brewing

Strong Belgian Ale (27 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Jesse Johnson 1st 25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale Strong Golden and Handsome Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (CASK) (Jacksonville, FL)
Jesse Johnson 2nd 25A: Belgian Blond Ale Coming Soon to Intuition Brewery! Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (CASK) (Jacksonville, FL)
Tyler Rosenberg 3rd 25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale Uther Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Trappist Ale Sponsors:

Calusa Brewing

Trappist Ale (17 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Jesse Johnson 1st 26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale FCC 10th Anniversary Beer Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (CASK) (Jacksonville, FL)
Jason Click
CoBrewer: Denise Click
2nd 26A: Trappist Single He who traps, one each Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (CASK) (Jacksonville, FL)
Nicholas Stephens 3rd 26B: Belgian Dubbel No Hipsters Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Historical Beer and Alt Fermentables Sponsors:

Rapp Brewing

Historical Beer and Alt Fermentables (15 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Rob Roberson 1st 27: Historical Beer Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL)
Virgil Wasko 2nd 27: Historical Beer Thirsty Turtle Classic American Pilsner Dunedin Brewers Guild (Dunedin, FL)
Tyler Rosenberg 3rd 27: Historical Beer Bamboozle Bug Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
American Wild Ale Sponsors:

Ink We Print Shirts

American Wild Ale (18 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
David Somers 1st 28A: Brett Beer The Nighthawk Brew Club of Seminole County (Lake Mary, FL)
Keith J Hughes
CoBrewer: Keith Hughes
2nd 28C: Wild Specialty Beer WildWood Blackberry Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Daniel Diaz 3rd 28C: Wild Specialty Beer Pink Pucker Brewers Anonymous (Orlando, FL)
Fruit Beer Sponsors:

Arkane Aleworks

Fruit Beer (29 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
John Keane 1st 29A: Fruit Beer A Light Strawberry Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (CASK) (Jacksonville, FL)
Leandro Britto
CoBrewer: Leandro Britto
2nd 29A: Fruit Beer Go away Irma Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (CASK) (Jacksonville, FL)
Cecil Medina
CoBrewer: Medina
3rd 29A: Fruit Beer Kanga Banga Me Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Spiced Beer Sponsors:

Amoretti

Spiced Beer (27 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
George Taylor
CoBrewer: Mary Taylor
1st 30A: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer Peanut Butter Stout Brandon Bootleggers Homebrew Club, Inc. (Brandon, FL)
Dan Provenzano
CoBrewer: Frank Patierno/Catrina Patterson
2nd 30A: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer Magic Cat’s Coffee Stout Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL)
Daniel Diaz 3rd 30A: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer Beers, Beets, Battlestar Galactica Brewers Anonymous (Orlando, FL)
Wood / Smoke Beer Sponsors:

Vetter Brew Homebrewing

Wood / Smoke Beer (23 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Tyler Rosenberg
CoBrewer: Hunter Hughes, Phil Bunting
1st 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer The Duke of Sheds Will F*** You Up! Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Gregory Brown 2nd 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Rye BA Stout Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Specialty Beer Sponsors:

brew-shirts.com

Brewer Shirts

Specialty Beer (15 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Buddy Greer 1st 34C: Experimental Beer Snow Flurry Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (CASK) (Jacksonville, FL)
Gregory Brown 2nd 34A: Clone Beer Vanilla Rye Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Paul Sorice 3rd 34A: Clone Beer Cool Down Lap Radler Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Seminole, FL)
Traditional Mead Sponsors:

Webb Honey

Traditional Mead (7 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Paul Sorice 1st M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead Field Sting Wildflower Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Seminole, FL)
Jeff Gladish 2nd M1A: Dry Mead Attempt at Gordon’s Tupelo mead Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL)
Arn Olson 3rd M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead Einar Smead Homebrew Association of Manatee + Sarasota (HAMS) (Sarasota, FL)
Fruit Mead Sponsors:

Webb Honey

Fruit Mead (10 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Nicholas Stephens 1st M2A: Cyser Necron Taint Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Tyler Rosenberg 2nd M2C: Berry Mead Michelle Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Chris Nicholson 3rd M2E: Melomel Gargamel’s Smurf Blend ’16 Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL)
Spiced Mead Sponsors:

Webb Honey

Spiced Mead (7 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Paul Sorice 1st M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead Field Sting Vanilla Blues Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Seminole, FL)
Chris Gil 2nd M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead Freya None
John Sather 3rd M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead Fast Finisher Brewers Anonymous (Orlando, FL)
Specialty Mead Sponsors:

Webb Honey

Specialty Mead (8 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Arn Olson
CoBrewer: Jim Parrish
1st M4B: Historical Mead Clara Homebrew Association of Manatee + Sarasota (HAMS) (Sarasota, FL)
Trey Thrailkill
CoBrewer: Thrailkill, Trey
2nd M4C: Experimental Mead Bright Yellow Flashlight Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL)
Andrew Rikarts 3rd M4C: Experimental Mead Droo’s Imperial Braggot Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Seminole, FL)
Standard Cider and Perry Sponsors:

Taphandles.com

Standard Cider and Perry (10 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Steve Bloomfield 1st C1A: New World Cider Not As Good As Newman’s Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (CASK) (Jacksonville, FL)
Mary Taylor
CoBrewer: George Taylor
2nd C1A: New World Cider cider beside her Brandon Bootleggers Homebrew Club, Inc. (Brandon, FL)
Paul Sorice 3rd C1A: New World Cider Old Mill Sweet Cider Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Seminole, FL)
Specialty Cider and Perry Sponsors:

Taphandles.com

Specialty Cider and Perry (10 entries)
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
David Ankrom 1st C2B: Cider with Other Fruit Pocket Rocket Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (CASK) (Jacksonville, FL)
Allan Myers 2nd C2B: Cider with Other Fruit Mireille Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Paul Sorice 3rd C2F: Specialty Cider/Perry Old Mill Maple Wood Aged Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Seminole, FL)
Best Of Show – Beer
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Preston Dolinger
CoBrewer: Adam Lewis
1st 10A: Weissbier Prestonweizen Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Seminole, FL)
John Keane 2nd 29A: Fruit Beer A Light Strawberry Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (CASK) (Jacksonville, FL)
David Somers 3rd 28A: Brett Beer The Nighthawk Brew Club of Seminole County (Lake Mary, FL)
Best Of Show – Mead/Cider
Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Nicholas Stephens 1st M2A: Cyser Necron Taint Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Paul Sorice 2nd M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead Field Sting Vanilla Blues Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Seminole, FL)
Arn Olson
CoBrewer: Jim Parrish
3rd M4B: Historical Mead Clara Homebrew Association of Manatee + Sarasota (HAMS) (Sarasota, FL)
Heavy Medal – Brewer
Brewer Name Medal Total Points Medal Details
John Keane 1st Total points: 20 10 medals: BOSBeer2nd:1 1st:2 2nd:5 3rd:2
Tyler Rosenberg 1st Total points: 20 10 medals: 1st:3 2nd:4 3rd:3
Jesse Johnson 3rd Total points: 18 8 medals: 1st:3 2nd:4 3rd:1
Heavy Medal – Club
Club Name Medal Total Points Medal Details
Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (CASK) (Jacksonville, FL) 1st Total points: 57 28 medals: BOSBeer2nd:1 1st:8 2nd:12 3rd:7
Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL) 2nd Total points: 49 25 medals: BOSMead/Cider1st:1 1st:7 2nd:10 3rd:7
Pinellas Urban Brewers Guild (Seminole, FL) 3rd Total points: 39 19 medals: BOSBeer1st:1 1st:8 2nd:2 3rd:8