2017 Medal Winners

Competition Results for Best Florida Beer Pro 2017

There were 779 judged entries in 31 Medal groups

Euro and International Beer (22 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Angry Chair Brewing
CoBrewer: Jordan Copher
Gold 30B: Unfiltered German-Style Lager Vodnik Unfiltered Czech Pilsner None
Pinglehead Brewing Silver 35: German-Style Pilsener Magnolia Springs None
Big Storm Brewing Co Bronze 48B: International-Style Pale Ale Arcus None

Cider (20 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Green Bench Mead and Cider Gold C2B: Cider with Other Fruit Purple Rain None
Cigar City Cider/Mead
CoBrewer: Jared Gilbert
Silver C2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices Homemade Apple Pie None
Cigar City Cider/Mead
CoBrewer: Jared Gilbert
Bronze C1A: New World Cider 6Point8 None

Standard American Beer (19 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
McGuires Irish Pub-Pensacola
CoBrewer: P-Cola Brew Crew
Gold 32C: American-Style Light Lager McGuires Old fashion beer None
Hell N’ Blazes Brewing
CoBrewer: Todd Furbeck /HNB Team
Silver 46A: American-Style Amber Lager Northern Flow None
Mad Beach Craft Brewing Company Bronze 45A: American-Style Lager Levique Lager None

American Amber/Brown Ale (37 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Ancient City Brewing Co.
CoBrewer: Vance Tyson Joy
Gold 90: American-Style Amber/Red Ale Matanzas River Red Ale None
Barley Mow Brewing Company Silver 94: American-Style Black Ale The Unkindness None
Fort Myers Brewing Company Bronze 94: American-Style Black Ale Incognito None

Imperial IPA/Red (38 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Escape Brewing Company Gold 89: Imperial India Pale Ale Scandalous Double IPA (SB) None
First Magnitude Brewing Company Silver 92: Imperial Red Ale Batch 200 – SB None
Hidden Springs Ale Works Bronze 89: Imperial India Pale Ale Nefarious None

European Dark Lager/Ale (27 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Wicked Barley Brewing Company
CoBrewer: Fred Thibodeaux
Gold 38A: Dortmunder/European-Style Export Dortmunder Export SB None
Motorworks Brewing Silver 39: Vienna-Style Lager V Twin None
Woodwright Brewing Company
CoBrewer: Eunice Painter
Bronze 50: German-Style Altbier German Alt SB None

Light Hybrid Beer (26 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Motorworks Brewing Gold 49: German-Style Koelsch Cruiser None
Woodwright Brewing Company
CoBrewer: Eunice Painter
Silver 49: German-Style Koelsch Kolsch SB None
Big Storm Brewing Co – Pasco Bronze 15: Session Beer Kumquat Radler – SB None

Golden/Blond (18 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Southern Brewing Gold 85: Golden or Blonde Ale Not Your Heidi Klum Blonde None
Persimmon Hollow Brewing Company Silver 85: Golden or Blonde Ale Daytona Dirty Blonde None
Tampa Bay Brewing Company Bronze 85: Golden or Blonde Ale Florida’s True Blonde None

English Ale (18 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
First Magnitude Brewing Company Gold 66B: English-Style Dark Mild Ale Drift None
Cigar City Brewing
CoBrewer: Cigar City Brewing Team
Silver 73: English-Style Brown Ale Maduro None
Big River Grille and Brewery
CoBrewer: Sky Conley
Bronze 73: English-Style Brown Ale Midland None

Scottish/Irish Ale (19 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Crooked Can Brewing Comany
CoBrewer: Kent Waugh, Nolan Clark, Todd Glass
Gold 82: Irish-Style Red Ale Tri Wishes- Irish-Style Red Ale None
Arkane Aleworks Silver 78A: Traditional Scotch Ale Yarmouth (SB) None
Momentum Brewhouse Bronze 78B: Peated Scotch Ale 566 None

American Pale Ale (46 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Proof Brewing Company
CoBrewer: Arin Brown
Gold 86: American-Style Pale Ale Madso Pale Ale None
Green Bench Brewing Company Silver 87: American-Style Strong Pale Ale Green Bench IPA None
Proof Brewing Company
CoBrewer: Arin Brown
Bronze 87: American-Style Strong Pale Ale Tropical Uprising None

Porter (19 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Grasslands Brewing Company Gold 75: Robust Porter Lorraine None
Coppertail Brewing Co Silver 34: Baltic-Style Porter Seasonal Relief None
Cueni Brewing Co.
CoBrewer: Jon Cueni
Bronze 34: Baltic-Style Porter Monkey Skull Porter None

Stout (23 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Bowigens Beer Company Gold 76: Sweet Stout or Cream Stout 7 Layer Stout None
LauderAle Silver 84: Export Stout Black Mamba None
Momentum Brewhouse Bronze 84: Export Stout Tricked Out None

Imperial Stout (16 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Pinellas Ale Works Gold 96: American-Style Imperial Stout 1888 Imperial Stout None
Walking Tree Brewery Silver 79: British-Style Imperial Stout Duke Snider’s Imperial Stout None
Tomoka Brewing Co Bronze 96: American-Style Imperial Stout Peter the Great None

India Pale Ale (64 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Tampa Bay Brewing Company Gold 88: American-Style India Pale Ale Old Elephant Foot IPA None
Hidden Springs Ale Works Silver 88: American-Style India Pale Ale IPA None
Walking Tree Brewery Bronze 88: American-Style India Pale Ale White Walking Tree None

German Wheat/Rye (13 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Mastry’S Brewing Co Gold 52: South German-Style Hefeweizen Hefeweizen None
Funky Buddha Brewery Silver 52: South German-Style Hefeweizen Floridian None
Dunderbrau @ Mr. Dunderbaks Bronze 13B: German-Style Rye Ale Dunder Roggen None

Belgian/French Ale (19 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Aardwolf Brewing Company Gold 58A: Belgian-Style Pale Ale Aardwolf Belgian Pale Ale None
Infinite Ale Works Silver 55: Belgian-Style Witbier Witfinite None
Rapp Brewing Company
CoBrewer: Rapp Brewers
Bronze 57A: French-Style Biere de Garde Biere de Garde SB None

Saison (14 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
The Hourglass Brewery
CoBrewer: Michael DeLancett, Matthew Gemmell, Matthew Biedrzycki
Gold 56: French- and Belgian-Style Saison Lost Creek Saison None
Point Ybel Brewing Co.
CoBrewer: Jordan Weisberg And Dave Wronski
Silver 56: French- and Belgian-Style Saison Beach House Saison None
The Hourglass Brewery
CoBrewer: Michael DeLancett, Matthew Gemmell, Matthew Biedrzycki
Bronze 56: French- and Belgian-Style Saison Saison du Sablier None

European Sour Ale (22 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Six Ten Brewing
CoBrewer: Chris Johnson
Gold 59D: Other Belgian-Style Sour Ale Silky’s Sour None
Mia Beer Co
CoBrewer: Michael Demetrus
Silver 51A: Berliner-Style Weisse Encanto De Amour (SB) None
Arkane Aleworks Bronze 51A: Berliner-Style Weisse Unicorn Blood (SB) None

Gose (15 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Wicked Barley Brewing Company
CoBrewer: Fred Thibodeaux
Gold 51B: Leipzig-Style Gose Wicked Barley Gose SB None
Rapp Brewing Company
CoBrewer: Rapp Brewers
Silver 51C: Contemporary Gose Lemongrass Gose SB None
Southern Brewing Bronze 51B: Leipzig-Style Gose Gose None

American Sour Ale (14 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Cigar City Brewing
CoBrewer: Cigar City Brewing Team
Gold 23B: Fruited American-Style Sour Ale Raspberry Grove None
Point Ybel Brewing Co.
CoBrewer: Jordan Weisberg And Dave Wronski
Silver 23B: Fruited American-Style Sour Ale Jackfruit Imperial Sour (SB) None
Green Bench Brewing Company Bronze 23B: Fruited American-Style Sour Ale Sleeping Dragon None

Strong Wood-aged beer (32 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Due South Brewing Co. Gold 26: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer Oaked Category 5 IPA None
Brew Hub Silver 26: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer Thunder Axe None
Seventh Sun Brewing Company Bronze 26: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer Vultures From The Past (SB) None

Coffee/Chocolate beer (37 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Angry Chair Brewing
CoBrewer: Jordan Copher
Gold 10: Chocolate Beer Rocky Road Imperial Sweet Stout None
Barrel Of Monks Brewing
CoBrewer: Kevin Abbott
Silver 11: Coffee Beer 1801 Koffie Saison None
Big Bear Brewing Co. Bronze 11: Coffee Beer Java Bear Milk Stout None

Belgian Strong Ale (33 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Proof Brewing Company
CoBrewer: Arin Brown
Gold 63: Belgian-Style Pale Strong Ale Litany of Angels None
Naughty Monk Brewery
CoBrewer: Joe
Silver 61A: Belgian-Style Dubbel Du Mi Dubbel None
Big Bear Brewing Co. Bronze 61A: Belgian-Style Dubbel Kodiac Belgian Dubbel None

Strong Ale (9 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Walking Tree Brewery Gold 81B: British-Style Barley Wine Ale Barnacled Manatee None
Pair O Dice Brewing Company
CoBrewer: Ken Rosenthal
Silver 17A: Other Strong Ale or Lager The Pit Boss Triple IPA (SB) None
Red Cypress Brewery
CoBrewer: Garrett Ward
Bronze 81B: British-Style Barley Wine Ale Comma SB None

Fruit Beer (36 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Motorworks Brewing Gold 3: Fruit Beer Pulp Friction None
Dunedin Brewery Silver 5: Belgian-Style Fruit Beer Ritual Madness None
Big Top Brewing Company Bronze 4: Fruit Wheat Beer Conch Republic Key Lime Wheat None

Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (51 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Zephyrhills Brewing Company
CoBrewer: Robert
Gold 9: Herb and Spice Beer Storms Bakery Rye None
Arkane Aleworks Silver 8: Chili Beer Gimme Swelter (SB) None
Six Ten Brewing
CoBrewer: Chris Johnson
Bronze 9: Herb and Spice Beer Drops of Juniper None

Smoke/Wood-Aged Beer (20 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Point Ybel Brewing Co.
CoBrewer: Jordan Weisberg And Dave Wronski
Gold 31F: Smoke Porter Grey Mangrove None
Seventh Sun Brewing Company Silver 25A: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Pale to Amber Beer Barrel Aged La Fête (SB) None
Motorworks Brewing Bronze 25B: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Dark Beer Haven Collab None

Specialty Beer (31 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Funky Buddha Brewery Gold 12: Specialty Beer Maple Bacon Coffee Porter None
Seventh Sun Brewing Company Silver 18A: Experimental Beer Do You Even Sudachi Bro? (SB) None
Big Blue Brewing
CoBrewer: James Retzler
Bronze 18A: Experimental Beer Peanut Butter and Jealous (SB) None

Wild Beer (14 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
The Hourglass Brewery
CoBrewer: Michael DeLancett, Matthew Gemmell, Mathew Biedryzcki
Gold 28B: Fruited Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer Violet None
Aardwolf Brewing Company Silver 28B: Fruited Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer Cherry Lovely None
Seventh Sun Brewing Company Bronze 28B: Fruited Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer Foedre’d Together with Peaches (SB) None

Mead (7 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Green Bench Mead and Cider Gold M2C: Berry Mead The Darkest Timeline None
Wicked Barley Cider And Mead
CoBrewer: Philip Maple
Silver M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead Orange Blossom Mead None
The Florid Winery (Mad Beach Cider/Mead) Bronze M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead Bee Tang None